There are many different sub-catergories of vegetarians such as:
- Ovro-Vegetarians-they choose to eat eggs but not dairy products.
- Lacto-Vegetarians-they choose to eat dairy products but not eggs.
- Vegans- their diet excludes all animal products including eggs, dairy and honey and may also exclude any products tested on animals, or any clothing from animals.
- Raw Vegans-their includes only fresh and uncooked fruit, nuts, seeds, and vegetables. Vegetables can only be cooked up to a certain temperature.
- Fruitarians-their diet permits only fruit, nuts, seeds, and other plant matter that can be gathered without harming the plant.
- Buddhist Vegetarians-their diet excludes all animal products as well as vegetables in the allium family (onion, garlic, scallions, leeks, or shallots).
- Jainist Vegetarians-their diet includes dairy but excludes eggs and honey, as well as root vegetables.
- Pescetarians- include fish in their diet but no red meat or poultry.
- Pollotarians-eat poultry but not meat or fish.
- Pollo-pescetarians-eat only white meat (poultry and fish) but no red meat.